Make your own free website on Tripod.com

PURELY STOCKCARS!!!!
Prizegiving

Home

FOR SALE!
REVIEWS
Photos
Krizo Chassis Workshop
Auckland Alleycats
Polls
Poll Results
Prizegiving
Drivers Talk!
Guestbook
Links
Join A Group!
Email Me
Join My Mailing List
Web Ring!
Overseas Racing

2002/2003 SEASON
AUCKLAND PRIZEGIVING
 
Streetstocks

Heat 1

1st 12a Mark Mcnabb

2nd 15a David Mcivor

3rd 7a Laurie Maber

 

Heat 2

1st 12a Mark Mcnabb

2nd 4a Greg Simpson

3rd = 11a Neville Mcnabb / 45aBill Peat

 

Feature

1st 4a Greg Simpson

2nd 45a Billpeat

3rd 12a Mark Mcnabb

 

Overall

1st 12a Mark Mcnabb

2nd = 45a Bill Peat/ 4a Greg Simpson

 

Best Presented

82a Ian Edwards

 

Most Improved

15a David Mcivor

 

Most Spectacular

43a Wayne Bright

 

Minties Moment

9a Nevano Cowan

Nevanos trailer managed to unhook itself on the way down to Gisborne, while Nevano jumped out of his rolling towcar to save the racecar

 

Rookie Of The Year

5a Erin Gribble

 

Standard Stockcars

Heat 1

1st 45a Neville Langdon

2nd 44a Andrew Weir

3rd 5a Noel Hawthorne

 

Heat 2

1st 45a Neville Langdon

2nd 5a Noel Hawthorne

3rd 57a Clint Herring

 

Feature

1st 45a Neville Langdon

2nd 5a Noel Hawthorne

3rd 2nz Peter Church

 

Overall

1st 45a Neville Langdon

2nd 5a Noel Hawthorne

3rd 57a Clint Herring

 

Best Presented

46a Paul Carson

 

Most Improved

44a Andrew Weir

 

Most Spectacular

137a Paulie Rawiri

 

Minties Moment

69a Richard Fletcher

At the teams racing in Tauranga, Richard kinda helped Neville Langdon with his spectacular roll.

 

Rookie Of The Year

72a Norman Anderson

 

Stirrers Award

137a Paulie Rawiri

 

A Grade Stockcars

Heat 1

1st 7a Dayne Wright

2nd 16a Arron Heddington

3rd 11a Gary Ellis

 

Heat 2

1st 7a Dayne Wright

2nd 75a Dave Tennant

3rd 15 A Steve Pribicevich

 

Feature

1st 7a Dayne Wright

2nd 17a Rick Campbell

15a Steve Pribicevich

 

Overall

1st 7a Dayne Wright

2nd 16a Arron Heddington

3rd 15a Steve Pribicevich

 

Best Presented

7a Dayne Wright

 

Most Improved

8a Graham Goldsmith

 

Minties Moment

41a Warwick Ansty

11a Gary Ellis

 

Rookie Of The Year

53a Phillip Marx

 

Limited Saloons

Heat 1

1st 58a Gavin Hinsley

2nd 11a Lyn Yates

3rd 6a Doug Torrey

 

Heat 2

1st 58a Gavin Hinsley

2nd 6a Doug Torrey

3rd 11a Lyn Yates

 

Feature

1st 6a Doug Torrey

2nd 58a Gavin Hinsley

3rd 11a Lyn Yates

 

Overall

1st 58a Gavin Hinsley

2nd 6a Doug Torrey

3rd 11a Lyn Yates

 

Best Presented

6a Doug Torrey

 

Most Improved

17a Lance Sheppard

 

Most Spectacular

58a Gavin Hinsley

 

Minties Moment

75a Craig Duthie

 

Rookie Of The Year

27a Shane Elia

 

Super Saloons

Overall

1st 96a Lance Jennings

2nd 45a Glen Turner

3rd 79a Stuart Harker

 

Best Presented

45a Glen Turner

 

Most Spectacular

96a Lance Jennings

 

Modifieds

Heat 1

1st 6a Brian Jesen

2nd 1nz Jamie Fox

3rd 19a Scott Lane

 

Heat 2

1st 19a Scott Lane

2nd 1nz Jamie Fox

3rd 6a Brian Jesen

 

Feature

1st 19a Scott Lane

2nd 6a Brian Jesen

3rd 1nz Jamie Fox

 

Overall

1st 19a Scott Lane

2nd 6a Brian Jesen

3rd 1nz Jamie Fox

 

Best Presented

59a Allan Haigh

 

Most Improved

7a Ron Drake

 

Most Spectacular

19a Scott Lane

 

Minties Moment

6a Brian Jesen

 

Special Awards

Sportsman Of The Year

1nz Jamie Fox / 2nz Peter Church

These two competitors travelled all over New Zealand representing Auckland with great outcomes all season.

 

Dave Tennant 15A

Dave was presented an award announcing the retirement of the 75A registered number to Waikaraka Park.  Dave had been racing for 25 years and has done a lot for the Auckland Stock and Saloon car club.

 

Jame Fox 1NZ

Jamie was presented with an award that will go into the clubrooms with a list of all Auckland Registered New Zealand champs from here-on in, also a big poster of Jamie and his car for Jamie to take home.

2001/2002 SEASON

AUCKLAND

Most Spectacular Driver of all classes went to Paulie Rawiri 137A (std stock)

Auckland Alleycats Peter Church 66A, Noel Hawthorne 5A, Nick Krsinic 67A, Shane Bessant 19A and Rodney Smythe 82A

Auckland Allstars Aaron Headington 16A, Rick Campbell 17A, Gary Ellis11A, Warrick Ansty 41A and Dayne Wright 7A

Standard Stocks

Heat One  - Peter Church 66A

Heat Two Peter Church 66A

Feature Shane Bessant 19A

Overall Peter Church 66A

3rd Overall - Shane Bessant 19A

Rookie of the Year Paul Gregory 92A

Most Improved Richard Fletcher 69A 

Turkey Award Peter Hawkins 63A 

Best Presented Neville Langdon 45A

Stirrer of the year Shane Bessant 19A

 

A Grades

Heat One Shay Hambling 24A

Heat Two Shay Hambling 24A

Feature Shay Hamblong 24A

Overall Shay Hambling 24A

Rookie of the Year Graham Goldsmith 8A

Most Improved Rick Campbell 17A

Turkey Award Warrick Ansty 41A

Best Presented Dayne Wright 7A

 

Modifieds

Heat One Scott Lane 19A

Heat Two Scott Lane 19A

Feature Scott Lane 19A

Overall Scott Lane 19A

 

Rookie of the Year Nick Simmonds 94A

Most Improved Hayden Sheifer 69A

Best Presented Allan Haigh 59A

 

Ltd Saloons

Heat One Nigel Ross 46A

Heat Two Nigel Ross 46A

Feature Nigel Ross 46A

Overall Nigel Ross 46A

 

Rookie of the Year Shane ??? 27A

Most Improved Mike Palmer 57A

Best Presented Gavin Insley 58A

 

Streetstocks

Heat One Greg Simpson

Heat Two Greg Simpson

Feature Greg Simpson

Overall Greg Simpson

 

Most Improved Nevano Cowan 6A

Turkey Award Ian Edwards 82A

Best Presented Mark McNabb 12A

Stirrer of the Year Mike Hallinan 91A

 

Super Saloons

Heat One Glen Turner 45A

Heat Two Glen Turner 45A

Feature Glen Turner 45A

Overall Glen Turner 45A

 

Best Presented Glenn Turner 45A 

2000/2001 SEASON

AUCKLAND

STD STOCKS

1st - Neville Langdon (45A)
2nd - Blu Rawiri (2NZ)
3rd - Peter Church (66A)

Stirrers
1st - Blu Rawiri (2NZ)
2nd - CJ Chesnutt (164A)
3rd - Mark Wearing (34A)

Rookie of the year - Les Hart (26A)
Most Improved - Karl Vinton (34A)
Best Presented - Neville Langdon (45A)

A GRADE
1st - Neil McCoard (14A)
2nd - David Neal (125A)
3rd - Dave Tennant (75A)

Stirrer - Simon Blakiston (9A)
Rookie of the Year - Dayne Wright (7A)
Most Improved - Steve Pribicevich (15A)
Best Presented - Dayne Wright (7A)